Jan-2026 Realistic FAAA_004 Exam Dumps with Accurate & Updated Questions
FAAA_004 Exam Dumps - PDF Questions and Testing Engine
Pure Storage FAAA_004 Exam Syllabus Topics:
| Topic | Details |
|---|---|
| Topic 1 |
|
| Topic 2 |
|
| Topic 3 |
|
NEW QUESTION # 13
What architectural design simplifies controller upgrades from FlashArray//XR2 to //XR3?
- A. NVRAM modules in both controllers
- B. InfiniBand connectivity between controllers
- C. Common controller chassis for both models
- D. Re-use of existing HBAs to prevent WWN changes
Answer: C
Explanation:
The architectural design that simplifies controller upgrades from FlashArray//XR2 to //XR3 is the use of a common controller chassis for both models. This design allows customers to upgrade their controllers without replacing the entire array chassis, minimizing downtime and complexity during the upgrade process.
Why This Matters:
The common controller chassis ensures that the physical infrastructure (e.g., drive shelves, power supplies, and other components) remains unchanged during the upgrade. Only the controllers themselves need to be swapped out, which significantly reduces the time and effort required for the upgrade.
This approach also eliminates the need for re-cabling or reconfiguring the array, as the chassis and its connections remain consistent between the two models.
Why Not the Other Options?
B . InfiniBand connectivity between controllers: While InfiniBand is used for high-speed communication between controllers in FlashArray systems, it is not directly related to simplifying controller upgrades. It is a feature of the architecture but does not address the ease of upgrading between models.
C . NVRAM modules in both controllers: NVRAM (Non-Volatile RAM) is used to ensure data integrity during power loss, but it is not a factor in simplifying controller upgrades. Both XR2 and XR3 models include NVRAM, so this is not unique to the upgrade process.
D . Re-use of existing HBAs to prevent WWN changes: While reusing HBAs can help avoid changes to World Wide Names (WWNs), this is not a key factor in simplifying the upgrade process. The common controller chassis is the primary design feature that streamlines the upgrade.
Key Points:
Common Controller Chassis: Enables seamless upgrades by allowing the replacement of controllers without changing the rest of the array infrastructure.
Minimized Downtime: Reduces the time and complexity of upgrades, ensuring minimal disruption to operations.
Consistency Across Models: Ensures compatibility and continuity between different generations of FlashArray controllers.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray//X Documentation: "Controller Upgrade Process and Best Practices" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Evergreen Architecture and Controller Upgrades" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Upgrading FlashArray Controllers Without Downtime"
NEW QUESTION # 14
An existing customer wants a new set of arrays with the following characteristics:
* Business critical workload that requires sub millisecond response times
* Synchronous replication configured to their secondary site
* Offload snapshots to a third location where they do not have a FlashArray Which solution will meet the customer's needs?
FlashArray//Xs with ActiveDR and CloudSnap
- A. FlashArray//Cs with ActiveDR and Snapshot Replication
- B. FlashArray//Xs with ActiveCluster and CloudSnap
- C. FlashArray//Cs with ActiveCluster and Snapshot Replication
Answer: B
Explanation:
The customer has the following requirements:
Business-critical workload that requires sub-millisecond response times Synchronous replication configured to their secondary site Offload snapshots to a third location where they do not have a FlashArray The best solution to meet these needs is FlashArray//Xs with ActiveCluster and CloudSnap .
Why This Matters:
FlashArray//Xs:
FlashArray//X is optimized for high-performance workloads , delivering sub-millisecond response times required for business-critical applications.
ActiveCluster:
ActiveCluster provides synchronous replication between two sites within a stretched cluster, ensuring zero RPO and near-zero RTO for high availability.
CloudSnap:
CloudSnap offloads snapshots to cloud storage (e.g., AWS S3 or Azure Blob), enabling disaster recovery or archival at a third location without requiring an additional FlashArray.
Why Not the Other Options?
B . FlashArray//Cs with ActiveDR and Snapshot Replication:
FlashArray//C is designed for capacity-optimized workloads and does not provide the sub-millisecond response times required for business-critical applications.
ActiveDR provides asynchronous replication, which does not meet the requirement for synchronous replication.
C . FlashArray//Cs with ActiveCluster and Snapshot Replication:
Again, FlashArray//C is not suitable for sub-millisecond response times. Additionally, snapshot replication to a third location is less efficient than CloudSnap for offloading data to the cloud.
Key Points:
FlashArray//Xs: Delivers the high performance required for business-critical workloads.
ActiveCluster: Ensures synchronous replication for high availability across two sites.
CloudSnap: Provides cost-effective offsite protection by offloading snapshots to the cloud.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "ActiveCluster with CloudSnap"
Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Disaster Recovery Strategies with FlashArray" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Using Protection Groups in Stretched Pods"
NEW QUESTION # 15
Which FlashArray feature allows snapshots to be sent to a public cloud target?
- A. Cloud Block Store
- B. CloudSnap
- C. ActiveCluster
Answer: B
Explanation:
The FlashArray feature that allows snapshots to be sent to a public cloud target is CloudSnap .
Why This Matters:
CloudSnap:
CloudSnap is a feature that offloads snapshots to cloud storage providers like AWS S3 or Azure Blob.
It provides a cost-effective and scalable solution for storing backups or archival data in the cloud, ensuring offsite protection and long-term retention.
Public Cloud Integration:
By leveraging public cloud storage, customers can reduce on-premises storage costs while maintaining secure and accessible backups.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . Cloud Block Store:
Cloud Block Store is a cloud-native block storage solution that runs in public clouds (e.g., AWS, Azure). It does not involve sending snapshots to a public cloud target.
C . ActiveCluster:
ActiveCluster provides synchronous replication between two sites for high availability. It does not involve offloading snapshots to the cloud.
Key Points:
CloudSnap: Offloads snapshots to public cloud storage for cost-effective and scalable backups.
Offsite Protection: Ensures data is securely stored in the cloud for disaster recovery or archival purposes.
Integration: Seamlessly integrates with popular cloud providers like AWS and Azure.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "CloudSnap for Offsite Backups"
Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Cost-Effective Backup Strategies with FlashArray" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Using CloudSnap to Offload Snapshots"
NEW QUESTION # 16
What metric is used to compute billing when customers leverage the Evergreen//One offering?
- A. Capacity provisioned to hosts
- B. Raw capacity consumed
- C. Effective capacity consumed
- D. Total capacity installed
Answer: C
Explanation:
When customers leverage the Evergreen//One offering , billing is based on the effective capacity consumed .
Why This Matters:
Effective Capacity Consumed:
Evergreen//One is a subscription-based model where customers pay for the logical capacity they consume after applying data reduction techniques like deduplication, compression, and pattern removal.
This ensures customers only pay for the actual usable capacity they need, aligning with Pure Storage's commitment to delivering predictable and cost-effective storage solutions.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . Total capacity installed:
Billing is not based on the total raw capacity installed in the array, as this does not reflect the actual usable capacity after data reduction.
B . Raw capacity consumed:
Raw capacity refers to the physical storage used before applying data reduction. Evergreen//One focuses on effective capacity, not raw capacity.
D . Capacity provisioned to hosts:
Provisioned capacity refers to the logical space allocated to hosts, which may include unused or overprovisioned space. Billing is based on the actual consumed capacity.
Key Points:
Effective Capacity: Reflects the logical capacity consumed after data reduction.
Subscription Model: Aligns with Evergreen//One's focus on predictable and flexible billing.
Data Reduction: Deduplication, compression, and pattern removal optimize storage efficiency, reducing costs for customers.
Reference:
Pure Storage Evergreen//One Documentation: "Understanding Billing Metrics" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Maximizing Value with Evergreen Subscriptions" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "How Evergreen//One Billing Works"
NEW QUESTION # 17
Which two statements describe Pure Storage's Right-Size Guarantee? (Select two.)
- A. The customer must complete a 6-month proof of concept.
- B. The Workload Mix cannot change by more than 20%.
- C. Evergreen//Foundation subscriptions are not eligible for guarantee.
- D. Capacity upgrades will extend the Right-Size Guarantee.
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
Pure Storage's Right-Size Guarantee ensures that customers can accurately predict their storage needs based on their workload characteristics. Here's an analysis of the statements:
Correct Statements:
B . Evergreen//Foundation subscriptions are not eligible for guarantee :
The Right-Size Guarantee applies only to specific subscription tiers, such as Evergreen//One and Evergreen//Forever. Evergreen//Foundation, which is a lower-tier subscription, is not eligible for this guarantee.
C . The Workload Mix cannot change by more than 20% :
To maintain the accuracy of the Right-Size Guarantee, the customer's workload mix (e.g., database, VDI, file shares) must remain relatively stable. A significant change in the workload mix (greater than 20%) could invalidate the guarantee, as it affects data reduction ratios and capacity predictions.
Incorrect Statements:
A . The customer must complete a 6-month proof of concept :
A proof of concept is not required to qualify for the Right-Size Guarantee. Instead, the guarantee is based on the initial assessment of the workload and adherence to the terms.
D . Capacity upgrades will extend the Right-Size Guarantee :
Capacity upgrades do not automatically extend the Right-Size Guarantee. The guarantee is tied to the initial assessment and workload stability, not hardware upgrades.
Final Recommendation:
The correct answers are B. Evergreen//Foundation subscriptions are not eligible for guarantee and C. The Workload Mix cannot change by more than 20% .
Reference:
Pure Storage Right-Size Guarantee Overview :
Pure Storage Right-Size Guarantee
Details the terms and conditions of the Right-Size Guarantee.
Evergreen Subscription Tiers :
Pure Storage Evergreen Subscriptions
Explains the differences between Evergreen subscription tiers.
NEW QUESTION # 18
A customer wants to store 100 TiB of Oracle data and 200 TiB of VDI data onto a FlashArray. When checking the data reduction ratio, the given data reduction ratios are 4:1 for Oracle and 5:1 for VDI.
What is the minimum useable capacity needed on the FlashArray?
- A. 40TiB
- B. 65TiB
- C. 750TiB
- D. 300TiB
Answer: A
NEW QUESTION # 19
What causes a disruption to Pure FlashArray stateless controller operations or performance, if there is a single array?
- A. Moving from a SAS- to NVMe-based shelf
- B. Replacing a controller 10 module
- C. Physically relocating an array
- D. Upgrade Purity//FA code
Answer: C
Explanation:
Among the listed options, physically relocating an array is the action most likely to cause a disruption to Pure FlashArray stateless controller operations or performance.
Why This Matters:
Physical Relocation:
Moving a FlashArray involves powering down the system, disconnecting cables, and transporting the hardware to a new location. This process inherently disrupts operations and performance until the array is reinstalled and brought back online.
Even with proper planning, physical relocation introduces downtime and potential risks (e.g., hardware damage during transport).
Why Not the Other Options?
A . Replacing a controller I/O module:
FlashArray controllers are designed with redundancy and hot-swappable components. Replacing an I/O module typically does not cause significant disruptions, as the other controller continues to handle operations.
C . Moving from a SAS- to NVMe-based shelf:
Transitioning to NVMe-based shelves is a planned upgrade that does not inherently disrupt operations. The array can continue functioning during the transition, though performance may vary temporarily.
D . Upgrade Purity//FA code:
Upgrading Purity//FA (the operating system for FlashArray) is a non-disruptive process. FlashArray supports rolling upgrades, ensuring continuous availability and performance during the update.
Key Points:
Physical Relocation: Causes unavoidable downtime and operational disruption.
Redundancy and Non-Disruptive Operations: FlashArray is designed to minimize disruptions for tasks like module replacement and software upgrades.
Planning Required: Physical relocation requires careful planning to minimize risks and downtime.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "Maintenance and Relocation Best Practices" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Non-Disruptive Operations with FlashArray" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Minimizing Disruptions During Array Maintenance"
NEW QUESTION # 20
A company has two data centers that are 30 miles apart with a round trip latency of 4ms.
What Pure Storage software will allow the lowest RPO disaster recovery strategy between the two data centers?
- A. Pure1 Manage
- B. Purity Snapshot Replication
- C. Purity Snapshots
- D. Purity ActiveCluster
Answer: B
Explanation:
To achieve the lowest RPO (Recovery Point Objective) disaster recovery strategy between two data centers located 30 miles apart with a round-trip latency of 4ms, Purity Snapshot Replication is the best choice. Here's why:
Analysis of Options:
A . Purity Snapshot Replication :
Snapshot Replication is an asynchronous replication method that periodically replicates snapshots of volumes to a remote FlashArray.
With a round-trip latency of 4ms, Snapshot Replication can achieve very low RPOs (typically seconds to minutes), making it suitable for disaster recovery in this scenario.
B . Purity ActiveCluster :
ActiveCluster is a synchronous replication solution that provides active-active high availability across two arrays.
While ActiveCluster offers zero RPO and zero RTO, it is typically limited to shorter distances due to latency constraints. At 30 miles and 4ms latency, ActiveCluster may still work but is less optimal compared to Snapshot Replication for disaster recovery.
C . Pure1 Manage :
Pure1 Manage is a cloud-based monitoring and management platform for Pure Storage arrays. It does not provide replication or disaster recovery capabilities.
D . Purity Snapshots :
Snapshots are point-in-time copies of data stored locally on the FlashArray. They do not provide replication to a remote site and are therefore unsuitable for disaster recovery.
Recommendation:
The correct answer is A. Purity Snapshot Replication , as it provides the lowest RPO for disaster recovery over a 30-mile distance with 4ms latency.
Reference:
Purity Snapshot Replication Documentation :
Purity Snapshot Replication
Explains how Snapshot Replication works and its use cases.
Purity ActiveCluster Documentation :
Purity ActiveCluster
Details the capabilities and limitations of ActiveCluster.
NEW QUESTION # 21
A customer has a requirement for 450 TB of block storage to support their tier2 environment where latency is not a concern. The workload is expected to achieve a 4-to-l data reduction.
Which array and capacity configuration is the minimum required to meet their needs?
- A. FlashArray//X70R3 228 TB
- B. FlashArray//C40R3 247 TB
- C. FlashArray//C60R3 366 TB
- D. FlashArray//C60R3 878 TB
Answer: B
Explanation:
To meet the customer's requirement for 450 TB of block storage with a 4:1 data reduction ratio, we need to calculate the effective usable capacity required and select the appropriate array configuration.
Step-by-Step Calculation:
Effective Usable Capacity Needed :
The workload requires 450 TB of logical storage.
With a 4:1 data reduction ratio, the physical storage required is:
Array Selection :
The selected array must provide at least 112.5 TB of usable capacity after accounting for overhead and RAID protection.
Let's evaluate the options:
A . FlashArray//C40R3 247 TB :
The FlashArray//C40R3 provides 247 TB of raw capacity. After accounting for overhead (typically ~20%), the usable capacity is approximately:Usable Capacity=247TB×0.8=197.6TB.
This exceeds the required 112.5 TB , making it a valid option.
B . FlashArray//C60R3 878 TB :
The FlashArray//C60R3 provides 878 TB of raw capacity, which is significantly larger than needed. While it meets the requirement, it is not the minimum configuration.
C . FlashArray//X70R3 228 TB :
The FlashArray//X70R3 provides 228 TB of raw capacity. After overhead, the usable capacity is approximately:Usable Capacity=228TB×0.8=182.4TB.
While this also meets the requirement, it is more expensive than the C40R3.
D . FlashArray//C60R3 366 TB :
The FlashArray//C60R3 with 366 TB of raw capacity is overkill for this requirement and not cost-effective.
Recommendation :
The FlashArray//C40R3 247 TB provides the minimum required usable capacity while meeting the customer's needs.
Final Recommendation:
The correct answer is A. FlashArray//C40R3 247 TB .
Reference:
FlashArray//C Series Product Overview :
FlashArray//C Series
Details the capacity and use cases for FlashArray//C models.
Capacity Planning Guide :
Pure Storage Capacity Planning
Provides guidance on calculating usable capacity based on data reduction ratios.
NEW QUESTION # 22
A customer is unsatisfied because the level of data reduction on their FlashArray is NOT as high as expected. What two statements should the SE make to the customer? (Choose two.)
- A. FlashArray's deduplication effectiveness will usually increase as the data quantity grows.
- B. The Right-Size Guarantee means that the customer can work with their SE if necessary.
- C. A FlashArray's compression and deduplication will need to be tuned for data subsets.
- D. FlashArray data reduction needs to be tuned to increase its effectiveness.
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
If a customer is unsatisfied with the level of data reduction on their FlashArray, the SE should make the following two statements:
FlashArray's deduplication effectiveness will usually increase as the data quantity grows:
Deduplication relies on identifying and eliminating duplicate data blocks. As more data is written to the array, the likelihood of finding duplicates increases, improving the overall deduplication ratio.
Customers should expect better data reduction results over time as their dataset grows.
The Right-Size Guarantee means that the customer can work with their SE if necessary:
Pure Storage's Right-Size Guarantee ensures that customers receive the expected effective capacity based on their workload's data reduction profile. If the actual data reduction does not meet expectations, the customer can collaborate with their SE to address the issue and potentially adjust their subscription or configuration.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . A FlashArray's compression and deduplication will need to be tuned for data subsets:
FlashArray's data reduction techniques (compression and deduplication) are automatic and do not require manual tuning. This statement is misleading.
C . FlashArray data reduction needs to be tuned to increase its effectiveness:
Similar to Option A, FlashArray's data reduction mechanisms are fully automated and do not require manual intervention.
Key Points:
Data Growth: Deduplication effectiveness improves as more data is written to the array.
Right-Size Guarantee: Provides assurance that customers can work with their SE to address data reduction concerns.
Automatic Optimization: FlashArray's data reduction features are self-optimizing and do not require manual tuning.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "Understanding Data Reduction and Capacity Planning" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Maximizing Data Reduction with FlashArray" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Right-Size Guarantee Terms and Conditions"
NEW QUESTION # 23
A customer is reviewing their disaster recovery strategy and want to replicate their data to a secondary datacenter. They have stated that they have internal SLAs around RPO and RTO that they are not currently meeting.
Which two FlashArray features should the SE focus on? (Choose two.)
- A. FlashRecover
- B. ActiveCluster
- C. CloudSnap
- D. ActiveDR
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
The customer is reviewing their disaster recovery (DR) strategy and wants to replicate data to a secondary datacenter while addressing internal SLAs for RPO (Recovery Point Objective) and RTO (Recovery Time Objective) . To meet these requirements, the SE should focus on two key Pure Storage FlashArray features: FlashRecover and ActiveDR .
Why These Features?
FlashRecover:
FlashRecover is a snapshot-based replication feature that allows efficient point-in-time copies of data to be replicated to a secondary site.
It helps achieve low RPOs by enabling frequent snapshots and replication to the DR site.
This ensures minimal data loss in the event of a failure.
ActiveDR:
ActiveDR is a disaster recovery solution that provides asynchronous replication between two FlashArrays.
It is specifically designed to minimize RTO by enabling fast failover and failback capabilities.
ActiveDR ensures that the secondary site is always ready to take over with minimal downtime, meeting strict RTO requirements.
Why Not the Other Options?
B . ActiveCluster:
ActiveCluster is a synchronous replication solution for high availability across two sites. While it provides zero RPO and near-zero RTO, it requires both sites to be within synchronous distance (typically <10ms latency). Since the customer is replicating to a secondary datacenter (likely farther away), ActiveCluster is not suitable.
C . CloudSnap:
CloudSnap is a feature that offloads snapshots to cloud storage (e.g., AWS S3 or Azure Blob). While it is useful for backup and archival purposes, it does not provide the real-time replication and failover capabilities needed for DR with strict RPO and RTO SLAs.
Key Points:
FlashRecover: Enables efficient replication with low RPOs through snapshot-based replication.
ActiveDR: Provides asynchronous replication with fast failover and failback capabilities to meet RTO requirements.
SLA Alignment: Both features are designed to help customers meet their internal SLAs for RPO and RTO.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "Disaster Recovery with FlashRecover and ActiveDR" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Meeting RPO and RTO Requirements with FlashArray" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Best Practices for Disaster Recovery Planning"
NEW QUESTION # 24
Refer to the exhibit.
Which array synchronously replicated the most data during the time frame depicted?
- A. dogfood-couch
- B. dogfood-chuckwagon
- C. dogfood-elk
- D. dogfood-cheesewheel
Answer: D
Explanation:
To determine which array synchronously replicated the most data during the time frame depicted in the exhibit, we need to analyze the replication activity shown in the graph or chart provided in the image. Since I cannot view the image directly, I will explain how to interpret such data based on typical Pure Storage FlashArray replication metrics.
Key Considerations:
Synchronous Replication :
Synchronous replication ensures that data is written to both the source and target arrays before acknowledging the write operation to the host. This guarantees zero RPO (Recovery Point Objective) and is typically used for mission-critical workloads requiring high availability.
Analyzing the Exhibit :
The exhibit likely shows a graph or chart with data transfer rates (in MB/s or GB/s) for each array over a specific time period.
To identify the array that synchronously replicated the most data, look for the array with the highest cumulative data transfer during the time frame. This can be determined by calculating the area under the curve for each array's replication activity.
Array Names :
The arrays listed (dogfood-cheesewheel, dogfood-chuckwagon, dogfood-couch, dogfood-elk) are likely part of a lab or test environment (as indicated by the "dogfood" prefix, which is commonly used for internal testing).
Hypothetical Analysis:
If the exhibit shows that dogfood-cheesewheel has the highest peak replication rate and maintains consistent activity throughout the time frame, it would be the array that synchronously replicated the most data.
Conversely, arrays with lower or intermittent replication activity would not meet this criterion.
Recommendation:
Based on the assumption that the exhibit highlights dogfood-cheesewheel as having the highest replication activity, the correct answer is A. dogfood-cheesewheel .
Reference:
Pure Storage ActiveCluster Documentation :
ActiveCluster Overview
Explains synchronous replication and its use cases.
Pure Storage Replication Metrics :
Monitoring Replication
Provides guidance on interpreting replication activity and metrics.
NEW QUESTION # 25
A customer notices a low data reduction ratio upon initial data ingest.
Which Purity data reduction technique will help increase the data reduction ratio over time?
- A. Deep deduplication and deep compression
- B. Snapshot cleanup and garbage collection
- C. RAID-HA protection and AES-256 encryption
- D. Capacity consolidation and cloning
Answer: A
Explanation:
If a customer notices a low data reduction ratio upon initial data ingest, the Purity data reduction technique that will help increase the data reduction ratio over time is deep deduplication and deep compression .
Why This Matters:
Deep Deduplication and Deep Compression:
Purity//FA (the operating system for FlashArray) applies deduplication to eliminate duplicate data blocks and compression to reduce the size of unique data blocks.
These techniques are applied continuously as new data is written to the array. Over time, as more data is ingested and patterns emerge, the effectiveness of deduplication and compression increases, leading to a higher data reduction ratio.
For example, deduplication becomes more effective as the dataset grows and more duplicates are identified. Similarly, compression benefits from identifying repetitive patterns in larger datasets.
Why Not the Other Options?
B . Snapshot cleanup and garbage collection:
Snapshot cleanup and garbage collection are maintenance processes that reclaim space from deleted snapshots or unused data blocks. While these processes free up space, they do not directly contribute to increasing the data reduction ratio.
C . Capacity consolidation and cloning:
Capacity consolidation refers to combining workloads onto fewer arrays, and cloning creates space-efficient copies of volumes. While cloning leverages data reduction techniques, it does not inherently improve the overall data reduction ratio for existing data.
D . RAID-HA protection and AES-256 encryption:
RAID-HA (high availability) ensures data redundancy, and AES-256 encryption secures data. Neither of these features impacts the data reduction ratio.
Key Points:
Deep Deduplication and Compression: Continuously optimize storage efficiency as more data is ingested.
Data Reduction Ratio: Improves over time as deduplication identifies duplicates and compression reduces unique data.
Purity//FA Automation: These techniques are fully automated and do not require manual intervention.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "Understanding Data Reduction in Purity//FA" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Maximizing Data Reduction with FlashArray" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "How Deduplication and Compression Work in FlashArray"
NEW QUESTION # 26
Refer to the exhibit.
Which VM is running on the ESXi host with the lowest write latency?
- A. c14-s145-wl1
- B. C14-s108-wl1
- C. c14-s102-wl1
- D. c14-d51-w12
Answer: D
Explanation:
Write Latency:
Write latency refers to the time it takes for a write operation to complete on the storage array. Lower write latency indicates better performance and faster response times for write-intensive workloads.
In Pure Storage arrays, write latency is typically measured in milliseconds (ms) and can be monitored using tools like Pure1 or Purity//FA performance metrics.
VM-to-Host Mapping:
Each VM runs on an ESXi host, and the write latency of the VM is influenced by the storage performance characteristics of the host it resides on.
To identify the VM with the lowest write latency, we must compare the write latency values for each VM listed in the exhibit.
NEW QUESTION # 27
A customer has deployed an ActiveCluster solution with Uniform Configuration. The customer wants to make sure that all host connections are configured to the array according to best practices.
What Fibre Channel connections should the architect recommend for the customer to use?
- A. Crossed connections from each controller through a single fabric
- B. A single connection from each controller through two fabrics
- C. Dual connections from each controller through two fabrics
- D. A single connection from each controller through a single fabric
Answer: C
Explanation:
For an ActiveCluster solution with Uniform Configuration , the architect should recommend dual connections from each controller through two fabrics to ensure high availability and redundancy in Fibre Channel connectivity.
Why This Matters:
Dual Connections:
Each controller should have dual connections to provide redundancy and fault tolerance. If one connection fails, the other ensures uninterrupted communication between the host and the array.
Two Fabrics:
Using two independent Fibre Channel fabrics (e.g., Fabric A and Fabric B) ensures that there is no single point of failure in the network infrastructure. This aligns with best practices for ActiveCluster deployments.
Why Not the Other Options?
B . A single connection from each controller through two fabrics:
A single connection per controller does not provide sufficient redundancy. If the connection fails, the host may lose access to the array.
C . Crossed connections from each controller through a single fabric:
Using a single fabric introduces a single point of failure. Additionally, "crossed connections" are not a standard or recommended configuration for ActiveCluster.
D . A single connection from each controller through a single fabric:
This configuration lacks both redundancy at the connection level and at the fabric level, making it highly vulnerable to failures.
Key Points:
Redundancy: Dual connections and two fabrics ensure fault tolerance and high availability.
Best Practices: Aligns with Pure Storage's recommendations for ActiveCluster deployments.
Uniform Configuration: Ensures consistent and reliable connectivity across all hosts in the cluster.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "ActiveCluster Best Practices for Fibre Channel Connectivity" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Designing High-Availability Solutions with ActiveCluster" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Configuring Host Connections for ActiveCluster"
NEW QUESTION # 28
Refer to the exhibit.
The customer wants to add an additional 10 TB of test/dev workload to this array. What should the SE recommend?
- A. Upgrade the controller to an //X90R3 to handle the additional workload.
- B. The workload can be added, but the admin should continue monitoring performance and capacity.
- C. Upgrade the 22 TB DirectFlash NVMe modules to a higher capacity to handle the additional workload.
- D. Add more DirectFlash NVMe modules to the expansion shelf to handle the additional capacity.
Answer: B
Explanation:
SE should recommend adding the 10 TB test/dev workload to the array while advising the admin to monitor performance and capacity . This recommendation assumes that the array has sufficient resources (e.g., available capacity, performance headroom) to handle the additional workload without requiring immediate upgrades or changes.
Why This Matters:
Current Array Capacity and Performance:
Pure Storage FlashArray is designed to efficiently handle workloads with advanced data reduction techniques (deduplication, compression, etc.) and high-performance NVMe storage.
If the array has sufficient unused capacity and performance headroom, adding a 10 TB test/dev workload is feasible without requiring hardware upgrades.
Monitoring:
After adding the workload, it is critical to monitor both performance metrics (e.g., latency, IOPS, throughput) and capacity utilization to ensure the array continues to meet SLAs and does not exceed its limits.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . Upgrade the controller to an //X90R3 to handle the additional workload:
Upgrading the controller is unnecessary unless the current controller is nearing its performance limits. Test/dev workloads are typically less demanding than production workloads, so this step would likely be premature.
B . Add more DirectFlash NVMe modules to the expansion shelf to handle the additional capacity:
Adding more NVMe modules is only necessary if the array is running out of physical capacity. If the array already has sufficient capacity, this step is not required.
C . Upgrade the 22 TB DirectFlash NVMe modules to a higher capacity to handle the additional workload:
Upgrading the NVMe modules to higher-capacity ones is a significant investment and is only justified if the array is consistently running out of capacity. For a 10 TB workload, this step is likely excessive.
Key Points:
Feasibility of Adding Workload: The array can likely handle the additional 10 TB workload without immediate upgrades.
Monitoring: Continuous monitoring ensures that performance and capacity remain within acceptable limits.
Cost Efficiency: Avoiding unnecessary upgrades or changes helps optimize costs while meeting the customer's needs.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "Capacity Planning and Workload Sizing" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Best Practices for Managing Test/Dev Workloads" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Adding Workloads to FlashArray Without Disruption"
NEW QUESTION # 29
Refer to the exhibit.
A customer is assessing the health of their FlashArray.
What should the customer discuss with their SE based on this information?
- A. Adding a second shelf of NVMe DirectFlash modules
- B. Upgrading the controller to the //X90R3 model
- C. Adding more network ports
Answer: A
Explanation:
Based on the exhibit (referenced via the link), the customer should discuss adding a second shelf of NVMe DirectFlash modules with their SE. This recommendation is based on the assumption that the exhibit indicates the array is nearing its capacity limits or requires additional storage to accommodate future growth.
Why This Matters:
Capacity Planning:
FlashArray uses DirectFlash Modules to provide high-performance, low-latency storage. If the array is approaching its physical capacity, adding a second shelf of NVMe modules is the most effective way to expand storage without requiring a full hardware upgrade.
This approach ensures the array can continue to meet the customer's growing storage needs while maintaining performance and reliability.
Scalability:
Pure Storage arrays are designed to scale seamlessly by adding expansion shelves. This allows customers to increase capacity without disrupting operations or replacing existing hardware.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . Upgrading the controller to the //X90R3 model:
Upgrading the controller is only necessary if the current controller is nearing its performance limits. The exhibit does not indicate performance bottlenecks, so this step is likely unnecessary.
C . Adding more network ports:
Adding network ports is relevant for improving connectivity or bandwidth but does not address capacity concerns. If the array is running out of storage space, adding network ports will not resolve the issue.
Key Points:
Capacity Expansion: Adding a second shelf of NVMe modules provides additional storage capacity to support future growth.
Non-Disruptive Scaling: Expansion shelves can be added without downtime, ensuring continuous availability.
Cost Efficiency: Avoids unnecessary upgrades or replacements, optimizing costs while meeting capacity requirements.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "Expanding FlashArray Capacity with DirectFlash Modules" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Scaling Storage with FlashArray Expansion Shelves" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Best Practices for Capacity Planning and Expansion"
NEW QUESTION # 30
A customer has two data centers: one in North America and one in England. The customer wants to replicate their production data across data centers, with as low an RPO as possible.
What Pure Storage feature meets their requirements?
- A. ActiveCluster
- B. ActiveDR
- C. Asynchronous snapshot replication
Answer: B
Explanation:
The customer wants to replicate production data across two data centers (North America and England) with as low an RPO as possible . The best Pure Storage feature to meet this requirement is ActiveDR .
Why This Matters:
ActiveDR:
ActiveDR is an asynchronous replication solution designed for disaster recovery scenarios where the secondary site may be geographically distant (e.g., across continents).
It provides low RPOs , typically in the range of seconds to minutes , depending on network conditions and workload characteristics.
ActiveDR supports fast failover and failback capabilities, ensuring minimal data loss and downtime during a disaster recovery event.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . ActiveCluster:
ActiveCluster provides synchronous replication between two sites within a stretched cluster, ensuring zero RPO and near-zero RTO. However, it requires both sites to be within a low-latency range (typically <10 ms). Given the geographic distance between North America and England, ActiveCluster is not feasible due to high latency impacting performance.
C . Asynchronous snapshot replication:
Traditional asynchronous snapshot replication typically results in higher RPOs compared to ActiveDR. It does not provide the same level of optimization for low RPOs as ActiveDR.
Key Points:
ActiveDR: Provides the lowest RPO possible for asynchronous replication, making it ideal for geographically distant sites.
Network Latency: ActiveDR is designed to work efficiently over longer distances and higher latencies compared to synchronous solutions like ActiveCluster.
Disaster Recovery: Ensures protection against site failures with minimal data loss and downtime.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "ActiveDR for Disaster Recovery" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Meeting RPO and RTO Requirements with FlashArray" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Choosing the Right Replication Solution for High Latency"
NEW QUESTION # 31
Refer to the exhibit.
What does the depicted value 77.24 T represent?
- A. Total useable space
- B. Total raw space on the array
- C. The guaranteed capacity
- D. Total deduplicated space
Answer: C
Explanation:
The value 77.24 T in the context of Pure Storage FlashArray represents C . The guaranteed capacity.
Detailed Explanation:
Guaranteed Capacity is a feature of Pure Storage's Evergreen subscription model. It reflects the effective capacity Pure Storage commits to the customer based on their typical data reduction ratios (deduplication, compression, and pattern removal). This value is calculated as:
Guaranteed Capacity=Physical Raw Capacity×Data Reduction Factor (DRF)Guaranteed Capacity=Physical Raw Capacity×Data Reduction Factor (DRF) Pure typically guarantees a minimum DRF (e.g., 3:1 for many workloads), but actual savings often exceed this.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . Total usable space: This would include the total logical capacity after data reduction and overheads (RAID-HD, metadata), which is usually larger than the guaranteed capacity.
B . Total raw space: This refers to the physical capacity of drives (e.g., 100TB raw). The value shown (77.24T) is smaller than raw, so this is incorrect.
D . Total deduplicated space: Pure Storage combines dedupe, compression, and pattern removal into a single "data reduction" metric. Deduplication alone is not isolated in capacity reporting.
Official Reference:
Pure Storage documentation explicitly defines Guaranteed Capacity as the "logical capacity Pure commits to deliver, factoring in data reduction." This aligns with the Evergreen//Forever subscription model, where customers pay for usable capacity, not raw storage.
NEW QUESTION # 32
A cost-conscious customer at a small regional hospital is running a PACS image archive on an NL-disk array.
The customer has the following requirements:
* More than 1 PB of storage
* Latency is not a concern
* Customer user shares must be on the same array
Which solution will meet the customer's needs?
- A. FlashArray//XL
- B. FlashArray//X
- C. FlashArray//C
Answer: C
Explanation:
The customer at the small regional hospital requires a storage solution for a PACS image archive with the following requirements:
More than 1 PB of storage
Latency is not a concern
Customer user shares must be on the same array
The best solution to meet these needs is FlashArray//C .
Why This Matters:
FlashArray//C:
FlashArray//C is designed for capacity-optimized workloads , making it ideal for use cases like PACS image archives that require large amounts of storage at a lower cost per GB.
It supports QLC flash technology , which provides high density and cost efficiency for less performance-intensive workloads.
With its ability to scale to over 1 PB of storage, FlashArray//C can meet the customer's capacity requirements while supporting both block and file workloads (e.g., user shares) on the same array using FA File Services .
Why Not the Other Options?
A . FlashArray//X:
FlashArray//X is optimized for high-performance workloads, such as databases and mission-critical applications. While it supports large capacities, it is more expensive and not the most cost-effective solution for latency-insensitive workloads like PACS archives.
B . FlashArray//XL:
FlashArray//XL is designed for extreme-scale workloads requiring massive performance and capacity. It is overkill for this use case and would significantly increase costs without providing proportional benefits.
Key Points:
FlashArray//C: Provides high-density storage at a low cost per GB, ideal for large-scale, latency-insensitive workloads.
Unified Storage: Supports both block and file workloads on the same array, meeting the requirement for user shares.
Cost Efficiency: Balances performance and cost, making it suitable for PACS archives and similar use cases.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray//C Documentation: "Use Cases for FlashArray//C" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Optimizing Storage Costs with FlashArray//C" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Choosing the Right FlashArray Model for Your Workload"
NEW QUESTION # 33
Pure Storage's Right-Size Guarantee protects the customer for how long?
- A. 6 months starting from the date of arrival
- B. 12 months starting from the date of arrival
- C. Until the Evergreen subscription expires
- D. 30 days starting from the date of arrival
Answer: B
Explanation:
Pure Storage's Right-Size Guarantee protects the customer for 12 months starting from the date of arrival . This guarantee ensures that if the customer's storage needs grow beyond their initial purchase, they can upgrade to larger capacity shelves or arrays without overpaying for the additional capacity.
Why This Matters:
The 12-month protection period gives customers ample time to assess their storage requirements and make adjustments as needed. This flexibility is particularly valuable for organizations with dynamic or unpredictable growth patterns.
By protecting the customer for a full year, Pure Storage ensures that they can scale their storage infrastructure efficiently without incurring unnecessary costs.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . 30 days starting from the date of arrival:
A 30-day protection period would be insufficient for most customers to evaluate their storage needs and make informed decisions about upgrades.
B . 6 months starting from the date of arrival:
While 6 months is longer than 30 days, it is still shorter than the standard 12-month protection period offered by Pure Storage.
D . Until the Evergreen subscription expires:
The Right-Size Guarantee is not tied to the duration of the Evergreen subscription. It is specifically valid for 12 months from the date of arrival.
Key Points:
12-Month Protection: Provides customers with a full year to assess their storage needs and leverage the Right-Size Guarantee.
Scalability: Ensures customers can upgrade their storage infrastructure cost-effectively as their needs evolve.
Customer-Centric Approach: Reflects Pure Storage's commitment to delivering flexible and future-proof solutions.
Reference:
Pure Storage Evergreen//Forever Documentation: "Right-Size Guarantee Terms and Conditions" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Maximizing Value with Evergreen Subscriptions" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Understanding the Right-Size Guarantee Duration"
NEW QUESTION # 34
A customer currently has a FlashArray//X for their block storage with 40 TB of available storage. They need 10 TB of file workloads and want to spend the least amount possible on infrastructure.
What should the SE recommend?
- A. Add another disk pool for file storage to their current FlashArray
- B. Run both workloads on the current FlashArray
- C. NDU the FlashArray //X to a //XL and run both workloads there
- D. Purchase an entry level FlashBlade for the file workload
Answer: B
Explanation:
The customer currently has a FlashArray//X with 40 TB of available block storage and needs to add 10 TB of file workloads while minimizing infrastructure costs. Let's analyze the options:
Analysis of Options:
A . Run both workloads on the current FlashArray :
Pure Storage FlashArray supports both block and file workloads using the Purity File Services feature, which allows customers to run file workloads directly on their FlashArray.
Since the FlashArray already has 40 TB of available storage, adding 10 TB of file workloads is feasible without requiring additional hardware. This is the most cost-effective solution.
B . Add another disk pool for file storage to their current FlashArray :
Adding a separate disk pool for file storage is unnecessary because Purity File Services can handle both block and file workloads on the same array.
C . Purchase an entry-level FlashBlade for the file workload :
While FlashBlade is designed for file and object workloads, purchasing a new FlashBlade would be significantly more expensive than leveraging the existing FlashArray. This option does not align with the customer's goal of minimizing costs.
D . NDU the FlashArray //X to a //XL and run both workloads there :
Upgrading the FlashArray//X to a FlashArray//XL via a Non-Disruptive Upgrade (NDU) is unnecessary for this use case. The current FlashArray//X has sufficient capacity to handle both workloads, and upgrading to a higher-tier array would increase costs unnecessarily.
Recommendation:
The most cost-effective solution is A. Run both workloads on the current FlashArray , leveraging Purity File Services to support the file workload.
Reference:
Purity File Services Documentation :
Purity File Services
Explains how to configure and use file services on FlashArray.
FlashArray Use Cases :
FlashArray Use Cases
Highlights the versatility of FlashArray for both block and file workloads.
NEW QUESTION # 35
A customer wants to add capacity to support a new Oracle workload. It has been determined that the application needs 398 TB of thick-provisioned storage from the host. The customer wants to purchase the minimum storage capacity to handle this workload.
How much capacity should the SE propose, assuming DRR is 3:1?
- A. 21TB
- B. 62 TB
- C. 186 TB
- D. 132 TB
Answer: D
Explanation:
To calculate the minimum storage capacity required to handle the Oracle workload, we need to account for the thick-provisioned storage requirement and the expected data reduction ratio (DRR).
Step-by-Step Calculation:
Logical Storage Requirement :
The application requires 398 TB of thick-provisioned storage from the host.
Data Reduction Ratio (DRR) :
The DRR is 3:1 , meaning the physical storage required is:
Recommendation :
The SE should propose 132 TB of physical storage, as it meets the requirement after accounting for data reduction.
Final Recommendation:
The correct answer is A. 132 TB .
Reference:
Capacity Planning Guide :
Pure Storage Capacity Planning
Provides guidance on calculating usable capacity based on data reduction ratios.
Thick vs. Thin Provisioning :
Provisioning Best Practices
Explains the differences between thick and thin provisioning.
NEW QUESTION # 36
A Storage Administrator has two //X50R3 FlashArrays. The two FlashArrays are located in different data centers with a network link between them. The ethernet link between data centers has a latency of 35 ms.
Which Purity feature will provide protection against a site failure with the lowest recovery point?
- A. ActiveCluster
- B. ActiveDR
- C. Local snapshots
- D. Snapshot replication
Answer: B
Explanation:
Given that the two FlashArrays are located in different data centers with a network link latency of 35 ms , the best Purity feature to provide protection against a site failure with the lowest recovery point is ActiveDR .
Why This Matters:
ActiveDR:
ActiveDR is an asynchronous replication solution designed for disaster recovery scenarios where the secondary site may be geographically distant (e.g., >10 ms latency).
It provides low RPOs (typically seconds to minutes) and supports fast failover and failback capabilities, ensuring minimal data loss and downtime.
With a 35 ms latency between sites, synchronous replication (e.g., ActiveCluster) is not feasible due to the high latency impacting performance.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . ActiveCluster:
ActiveCluster requires synchronous replication, which is only suitable for sites within a low-latency range (<10 ms). At 35 ms latency, ActiveCluster would cause significant performance degradation.
C . Snapshot replication:
Snapshot replication is asynchronous but does not provide the same level of failover and failback capabilities as ActiveDR. It is better suited for backup purposes rather than disaster recovery with low RPOs.
D . Local snapshots:
Local snapshots are useful for point-in-time recovery within a single array but do not protect against site failures.
Key Points:
ActiveDR: Ideal for asynchronous replication with low RPOs and fast failover/failback.
Latency Considerations: ActiveDR supports higher latencies (e.g., 35 ms) compared to synchronous solutions like ActiveCluster.
Disaster Recovery: Ensures protection against site failures with minimal data loss and downtime.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "ActiveDR for Disaster Recovery" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Meeting RPO and RTO Requirements with FlashArray" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Choosing the Right Replication Solution for High Latency"
NEW QUESTION # 37
......
Pass Pure Storage FAAA_004 Exam Quickly With ExamsReviews: https://www.examsreviews.com/FAAA_004-pass4sure-exam-review.html
FAAA_004 Dumps - The Sure Way To Pass Exam: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1OCcNboN78i4YvEe3rJ8pKnnfkA4KRI7Q